Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Durham Region Transit (DRT) and the Region of Durham are subject to the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection Act
(MFIPPA) and have in place appropriate procedure to protect your privacy. DRT maintains security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to customer information to prevent unauthorized removal, alteration of data or sharing of information.
 
DRT will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by Web site visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided or inconsistent with the provisions of MFIPPA.
 
Terms of Use
Every effort is made to ensure the information on the DRT Web site is timely and accurate however, due to circumstances beyond our control, information is subject to change without notice.
DRT provides third party links for your convenience only. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by DRT, nor can we be held responsible in anyway for the content found on any third party Web site.
Further, the DRT privacy protection statement applies solely to information collected from the DRT Web site.
For general questions, technical questions and information regarding the DRT Web site, please use the Customer Service “Feedback Form”.
 
Providing Personal Information via the DRT Web site Most of the information accessible on the DRT Web site does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously. However, the DRT Web site does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you. The only personally identifying information arising from your use of the DRT Web site is what you voluntarily supply.
 
If you have concerns about using the DRT Web site, please be assured that alternative options are available (i.e. telephone, walk-in, mail-in, fax-in) in addition to the DRT Web site.
 
Why Personal Information is Collected
DRT collects and may retain personal information for the following
reasons:
To process your requests for services, products or additional information To communicate with you regarding information that you have requested To meet legal and regulatory requirements To monitor trends in the delivery of service 
 
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information DRT is the sole owner of the information collected on the Web site. DRT does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. DRT will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the DRT organization unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances.
 
 
DRT may disclose your personal information:
To companies contracted to process your requests For law enforcement purposes For purposes of acting in an emergency to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill From time to time the DRT Web site may request information from you via surveys or ask permission to send you “service alerts” via subscription.
Your participation will be completely voluntary and you will have a choice of whether or not to participate. Any survey information will be used solely for the purposes of monitoring and/or improving DRT services.
 
Contact Information
Concerns regarding Access to Information and any related privacy issues should be directed to the Regional Clerk:
• By Telephone: 905-668-7711
• By Mail: Regional Clerk, The Regional Municipality of Durham, 605 Rossland Rd. E., Whitby, ON  L1N 6A3
 
Personal information is collected under authority of the Municipal Act, 2001,S.O. 2001, CHAPTER 25, and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56, and will be used solely to assist DRT in responding to requests for information.